Home Real Madrid Managers History of All Time: Real Madrid Managers Since 1902-Present Day!

Real Madrid Managers History of All Time: Real Madrid Managers Since 1902-Present Day!

Real Madrid Managers History
Bildbyran

Real Madrid Managers List Since 1902-2022

Real Madrid Managers History List? Are you looking for a list with all Real Madrid Managers History? We have compiled a list with all ex and previous Real Madrid Managers into this list with Real Madrid Managers history list. Here you will find all Real Madrid Managers in the past since 1905. Watch & Bet Here =>
Real Madrid Managers History of All Time

Real Madrid Managers History List

Real Madrid Managers History List
Bildbyran

The Los Blancos is an expert football club situated in Madrid, Spain, which plays in the Spanish group, La Liga. The first-ever full-time boss for Real Madrid was Arthur Johnson. The current manager is Carlo Ancelotti, who took up the managerial role in the month of June 2021.

Best Real Madrid managers ever of all time – the entire list!

Period Manager Date of Birth
01/07/2021 – 30/06/2024 Carlo Ancelotti 10/06/1959
11/03/2019 – 30/06/2021 Zinédine Zidane 23/06/1972
30/10/2018 – 10/03/2019 Santiago Solari 07/10/1976
01/07/2018 – 29/10/2018 Lopetegui 28/09/1966
05/01/2016 – 31/05/2018 Zinédine Zidane 23/06/1972
01/07/2015 – 03/01/2016 Rafa Benítez 16/04/1960
01/07/2013 – 30/06/2015 Carlo Ancelotti 10/06/1959
01/07/2010 – 30/06/2013 José Mourinho 26/01/1963
01/07/2009 – 30/06/2010 Manuel Pellegrini 16/09/1953
09/12/2008 – 30/06/2009 Juande Ramos 25/09/1954
01/07/2007 – 09/12/2008 Bernd Schuster 22/12/1959
01/07/2006 – 28/06/2007 Fabio Capello 18/06/1946
05/12/2005 – 30/06/2006 López Caro 23/03/1963
01/01/2005 – 04/12/2005 Vanderlei Luxemburgo 10/05/1952
21/09/2004 – 29/12/2004 García Remón 30/09/1950
01/07/2004 – 20/09/2004 Camacho 08/06/1955
01/07/2003 – 30/06/2004 Carlos Queiroz 01/03/1953
18/11/1999 – 30/06/2003 Vicente Del Bosque 23/12/1950
25/02/1999 – 17/11/1999 John Toshack 22/03/1949
10/07/1998 – 24/02/1999 Guus Hiddink 08/11/1946
01/07/1998 – 09/07/1998 Camacho 08/06/1955
01/07/1997 – 30/06/1998 Jupp Heynckes 09/05/1945
01/07/1996 – 30/06/1997 Fabio Capello 18/06/1946
16/02/1996 – 30/06/1996 Arsenio Iglesias 24/12/1930
01/07/1994 – 15/02/1996 Jorge Valdano 04/10/1955
08/03/1994 – 30/06/1994 Vicente Del Bosque 23/12/1950
01/07/1992 – 07/03/1994 Benito Floro 02/06/1952
01/11/1991 – 30/06/1992 Leo Beenhakker 02/08/1942
23/03/1991 – 31/10/1991 Radomir Antić 22/11/1948
24/11/1990 – 22/03/1991 Alfredo Di Stéfano 04/07/1926
01/07/1989 – 23/11/1990 John Toshack 22/03/1949
01/07/1986 – 30/06/1989 Leo Beenhakker 02/08/1942
17/04/1985 – 30/06/1986 Molowny 12/05/1925
23/05/1984 – 16/04/1985 Amancio 16/10/1939
01/07/1982 – 22/05/1984 Alfredo Di Stéfano 04/07/1926
01/07/1979 – 30/06/1982 Vujadin Boškov 16/05/1931
06/09/1977 – 30/06/1979 Molowny 12/05/1925
16/05/1974 – 05/09/1977 Miljan Miljanić 04/05/1930
15/01/1974 – 15/05/1974 Molowny 12/05/1925
13/04/1960 – 14/01/1974 Miguel Muñoz 19/01/1922
01/07/1959 – 12/04/1960 Manuel Fleitas 30/12/1900
14/04/1959 – 30/06/1959 Luis Carniglia 04/10/1917
21/02/1959 – 13/04/1959 Miguel Muñoz 19/01/1922
16/04/1957 – 19/02/1959 Luis Carniglia 04/10/1917
16/12/1954 – 15/04/1957 José Villalonga 12/12/1919
01/07/1953 – 31/12/1954 Enrique Fernández 10/06/1912
01/07/1952 – 30/06/1953 Ipiña 23/08/1912
04/11/1950 – 12/03/1951 Albeniz 06/01/1905
01/03/1950 – 30/06/1952 Héctor Scarone 26/11/1898
01/07/1948 – 03/11/1950 Alexander Keeping 22/08/1902
01/07/1947 – 30/06/1948 Quincoces 17/07/1905
01/07/1946 – 30/06/1947 Albeniz 06/01/1905
01/07/1945 – 30/06/1946 Quincoces 17/07/1905
01/07/1943 – 30/06/1945 Encinas 19/05/1893
27/12/1942 – 27/12/1942 Pablo Hernández 11/09/1897
01/07/1941 – 30/06/1943 Juan Armet de Castellvi 30/06/1895
01/07/1939 – 30/06/1941 Paco Bru Sanz 12/04/1885
01/07/1934 – 30/06/1936 Paco Bru Sanz 12/04/1885
01/07/1932 – 30/06/1934 Robert Edwin Firth 20/02/1887
01/07/1930 – 30/06/1932 Lipót Hertzka 19/11/1904
01/07/1928 – 30/06/1930 José Quirante 01/01/1884
01/07/1927 – 30/06/1929 José Berraondo 04/11/1878
01/07/1910 – 30/06/1920 Arthur Johnson 12/04/1879

Real Madrid new managers

Presently, the newest manager of Real Madrid has been Carlo Ancelotti, who became the club boss in June 2021. His contract is set to expire until 30 June 2024.

Before Ancelotti, club legend Zinedine Zidane had the position since 2019, until he was sacked last year – and replaced by current manager Ancelotti. Over the years, Zidane did had a few scares of being sacked but he has been very successful with his reign over his favourite club – until last season when Real Madrid’s performance dipped extremely low.

List of recent Real Madrid managers history

Take a look at our all Real Madrid Managers History list. Here are all Real Madrid managers past 10 years and the ones before that in the past.

Last 10 Real Madrid Managers History

Who are the last 10 Real Madrid managers? Below you can see all Real Madrid managers. A few of the last 10 Real Madrid Managers are Zinedine Zidane, Carlo Ancelotti, Jose Mourinho, Rafa Benitez, Manuel Pellegrini, Fabio Capello and Juande Ramos. You will find a complete list of the last 10 Real Madrid Managers with all details below. Watch & Bet Here =>

Real Madrid managers since 2010: Real Madrid managers last 10 years

Who are the Real Madrid managers last 10 years? List of Real Madrid managers since 2000? You can find all Real Madrid managers during the last 10 years below and since 2000.

A few of the Real Madrid managers last ten years are Zidane, Ancelotti, Mourinho, Pellegrini, Benitez, Capello and Ramos.

Check out the complete list with the Real Madrid managers last ten years and all their details below.

List of Real Madrid managers since 2000

Manager From To Honours Total
Carlos Queiroz 25 June 2003 24 May 2004 1 Supercopa de España 1
Camacho 25 May 2004 20 Sep 2004 0
García Remón 20 Sep 2004 30 Dec 2004 0
Vanderlei Luxemburgo 30 Dec 2004 4 Dec 2005 0
López Caro 4 Dec 2005 1 June 2006 0
Fabio Capello 5 July 2006 28 June 2007 1 La Liga 1
Bernd Schuster 9 July 2007 9 Dec 2008 1 La Liga, 1 Supercopa de España 2
Juande Ramos 9 Dec 2008 1 June 2009 0
Manuel Pellegrini 2 June 2009 26 May 2010 0
José Mourinho 31 May 2010 1 June 2013 1 La Liga, 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Supercopa de España 3
Carlo Ancelotti 25 June 2013 25 May 2015 1 Copa del Rey, 1 UEFA Champions League, 1 UEFA Super Cup, 1 FIFA Club World Cup 4
Rafa Benítez 3 June 2015 4 Jan 2016 0
Zinédine Zidane 4 Jan 2016 31 May 2018 1 La Liga, 1 Supercopa de España, 3 UEFA Champions League, 2 UEFA Super Cup, 2 FIFA Club World Cup 9
Lopetegui 12 June 2018 29 Oct 2018 0
Santiago Solari 30 Oct 2018 11 Mar 2019 1 FIFA Club World Cup 1
Zinédine Zidane 11 Mar 2019 27 May 2021 1 La Liga, 1 Supercopa de España 2
Carlo Ancelotti 1 June 2021 present 1 Supercopa de España 1

Most recent Real Madrid managers? Real Madrid managers 2010 onwards? Real Madrid managers 2000 onwards? Here are the most recent Real Madrid manager and our list of recent Real Madrid managers since 2000:

All Real Madrid Managers list – ex and past Real Madrid managers since 1905-2000

Here are all Real Madrid Managers Past Years: 

Name From To Honours Number of honours
Arthur Johnson 1910 1920 1 Copa del Rey 1
Juan de Cárcer 1920 1926 0
Pedro Llorente (Interim) 1926 1926 0
Santiago Bernabéu 1926 1927 0
José Berraondo 1927 1929 0
José Quirante 1929 1930 0
Lippo Hertzka 1930 1932 1 La Liga 1
Robert Firth 1932 1934 1 La Liga 1
Francisco Bru 1934 1941 2 Copa del Rey 2
Juan Armet 1941 Sep 1943 0
Ramón Encinas Sep 1943 May 1945 0
Jacinto Quincoces May 1945 Mar 1946 1 Copa del Rey 1
Baltasar Albéniz Mar 1946 Apr 1947 1 Copa del Rey 1
Jacinto Quincoces Apr 1947 Jan 1948 0
Michael Keeping Jan 1948 Oct 1950 1 Copa Eva Duarte 1
Baltasar Albéniz Oct 1950 Mar 1951 0
Héctor Scarone Mar 1951 Apr 1952 0
Juan Antonio Ipiña Apr 1952 May 1953 0
Enrique Fernández May 1953 10 Dec 1954 1 La Liga 1
José Villalonga 10 Dec 1954 June 1957 2 La Liga, 2 European Cup 4
Luis Carniglia June 1957 19 Feb 1959 1 La Liga, 1 European Cup 2
Miguel Muñoz 21 Feb 1959 13 Apr 1959 0
Luis Carniglia 13 Apr 1959 July 1959 1 European Cup 1
Manuel Fleitas July 1959 12 Apr 1960 0
Miguel Muñoz 13 Apr 1960 15 Jan 1974 9 La Liga, 2 European Cup, 2 Copa del Rey, 1 Intercontinental Cup 14
Luis Molowny 15 Jan 1974 May 1974 1 Copa del Rey 1
Miljan Miljanić May 1974 7 Sep 1977 2 La Liga, 1 Copa del Rey 3
Luis Molowny 7 Sep 1977 June 1979 2 La Liga 2
Vujadin Boškov June 1979 29 Mar 1982 1 La Liga, 1 Copa del Rey 2
Luis Molowny 29 Mar 1982 30 June 1982 1 Copa del Rey 1
Alfredo Di Stéfano 1 July 1982 22 May 1984 0
Amancio Amaro 22 May 1984 16 Apr 1985 0
Luis Molowny 16 Apr 1985 30 June 1986 1 La Liga, 1 Copa de la Liga, 2 UEFA Cup 4
Leo Beenhakker 1 July 1986 30 June 1989 3 La Liga, 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Supercopa de España 5
John Toshack 1 July 1989 19 Nov 1990 1 La Liga 1
Alfredo Di Stéfano 21 Nov 1990 22 Mar 1991 1 Supercopa de España 1
Radomir Antić 22 Mar 1991 27 Jan 1992 0
Leo Beenhakker 27 Jan 1992 29 June 1992 0
Benito Floro 1 July 1992 7 Mar 1994 1 Copa del Rey, 1 Supercopa de España 2
Vicente del Bosque 7 Mar 1994 30 June 1994 0
Jorge Valdano 1 July 1994 21 Jan 1996 1 La Liga 1
Vicente del Bosque 21 Jan 1996 24 Jan 1996 0
Arsenio Iglesias 24 Jan 1996 29 May 1996 0
Fabio Capello 1 July 1996 24 June 1997 1 La Liga 1
Jupp Heynckes 25 June 1997 28 May 1998 1 Supercopa de España, 1 UEFA Champions League 2
José Antonio Camacho 17 June 1998 9 July 1998 0
Guus Hiddink 15 July 1998 23 Feb 1999 1 Intercontinental Cup 1
John Toshack 24 Feb 1999 17 Nov 1999 0
Vicente del Bosque 17 Nov 1999 23 June 2003 2 La Liga, 1 Supercopa de España, 2 UEFA Champions League, 1 UEFA Super Cup, 1 Intercontinental Cup 7

Real Madrid manager with most Champions League wins

That manager would be Zinedine Zidane – with 3 UEFA Champions League wins.

Real Madrid manager with most La Liga wins

Real Madrid manager with most La Liga wins? Miguel Muñoz created history when he won 9 La Liga titles with Real Madrid. Watch & Bet Here =>

Real Madrid most successful manager

Who is Real Madrid most successful manager? Miguel Muñoz has been the most successful manager in recent history. Muñoz has won the La Liga 9 times with Real Madrid. He has also won 2 UEFA Champions League and 2 Copa del Rey. Muñoz is the best boss as far as trophies.

The next most successful manager after Miguel Muñoz is bound to be none other than Zinedine Zidane. A star player in his youth, he won the Ballon d’Or once and then went on to manage Real Madrid for two spells in his career – from 2016 to 2018 and 2019 to 2021 – winning 11 trophies including three Champions League titles in four years.

Here are all their honours with Real Madrid:

Real Madrid Managers Nat Tenure Honours
Miguel Muñoz Spain 13 April 1960 – 15 January 1974 9 La Liga, 2 European Cup, 2 Copa del Rey, 1 Intercontinental Cup
Zinedine Zidane France 4 Jan 2016 – 31 May 2018; 11 Mar 2019 – 27 May 2021 2 La Liga, 2 Supercopa de España, 3 UEFA Champions League, 2 UEFA Super Cup, 2 FIFA Club World Cup

Ownership and management history

Their motto is¡Hala Madrid! …y nada más (‘Go Madrid and nothing more’) – since it has become a large part of Madrid history.

There is no one who actually has ownership of the club Real Madrid. Instead, it works as a registered association wherein 90,000 members – called “socis” (socios or members) – form the governing body. Each member pays a fee of 140 Euros to be a part of the association and within them, a President is elected to be part of the board of directors every 4 years.
Real Madrid Managers History of All Time

See More: